Back
Register for SMS Alerts
or enter your details manually below...
First Name:
Last Name:
Email:
Password:
Hometown:
Birthday:
Sorry, we couldn't find that email.
Existing users
Email
Password
Sorry, we couldn't find those details.
Enter Email
Sorry, we couldn't find that email.

Candidatures for Election 2017 | Second day round-up

The Electoral Commission is receiving nominations for the upcoming general election on 3 June

jeanelle_mifsud
Jeanelle Mifsud
11 May 2017, 2:52pm
Last updated on 12 May 2017, 11:06am
The Electoral Commission on Thursday started receiving nominations for the upcoming general election on 3 June.

Nominations are being received at the Naxxar Counting Hall Complex on Thursday, Friday and on Saturday between 9:00am and 1:00pm, and 3:00pm and 7:00pm. 

District 1
Valletta, Floriana, Hamrun, Marsa, Pieta, Gwardamangia, Santa Venera

PL: Aaron Farrugia, Deo Debattista, Luciano Busuttil, Joseph Matthew Attard, Anthony Buttigieg [PD]

PN: Edward Torpiano, Mario de Marco

District 2
Vittoriosa, Senglea, Cospicua, Żabbar, Fgura (part of), Kalkara, Xgħajra

PL: Joe Mizzi, Stefan Buontemp, Deo Debattista, Byron Camilleri, Joseph Muscat, Glenn Bedingfield

PN: Doris Borg, Mary Bezzina, Salvu Mallia, Jazon Zammit, Angelo Micallef, Errol Cutajar, Charles Bonello, Malcolm Bezzina [PD]

AD: Mario Mallia, Christian Mizzi

District 3
Zejtun, Ghaxaq, Marsascala, Marsaxlokk

PL: Owen Bonnici, Joe Mizzi, Sebastian Muscat [Bastjan], Chris Fearne, Edric Micallef, Kenneth Spiteri

PN: John Baptist Camilleri, Raymond [Furtu] Caruana, Janice Chetcuti, Mary Bezzina, Jason Zammit, Errol Cutajar, Carm Mifsud Bonnici, Mario Galea, Catherine Farrugia [PD]

Independent: Nazzareno Bonnici

District 4
Fgura (part of), Gudja, Paola, Sta Lucija, Tarxien

PL: Stefan Buontempo, Konrad Mizzi, Chris Fearne, Byron Camilleri

PN: Jason Azzopardi, Aaron Micallef Piccione, Caroline Galea, Ivan Bartolo, Charles Bonello, Carm Mifsud Bonnici, Therese Comodini Cachia, Catherine Farrugia [PD]

AD: Carmel Cacopardo

MPM: Stephan Florian

District 5
Kirkop, Mqabba, Hal Farruġ, Luqa, Qrendi, Safi, Zurrieq

PL: Julia Farrugia Portelli, Joseph Cutajar, Owen Bonnici, Roderick Cachia, Sebastian [Bastjan] Muscat, Luciano Busuttil, Joe Farrugia, Edric Micallef, Joseph Muscat, Glenn Bendingfield, Stefan Zrinzo Azzopardi

PN: Hermann Schiavone, Norman Vella, Stanley Zammit, Anthony [Toni] Bezzina, Marlene Farrugia [PD], Shirley Cauchi [PD]

District 6
Qormi, Siggiewi, Luqa

PL: Gavin Gulia, Ian Borg, Silvio Schembri, Roderick Galdes

PN: Clyde Puli, Ryan Callus, George Muscat, Monique Agius [PD]

AD: Simon Galea

District 7
Zebbug, Dingli, Mgarr, Mtarfa, Rabat, Bahrija, Tal-Virtu

PL: Gavin Gulia, Julia Farrugia Portelli, Charles Azzopardi, Anthony [Tony] Agius Decelis, Ian Borg, Stefan Zrinzo Azzopardi, Ian Castaldi Paris, Silvio Schembri

PN: Paul Mazzola, Dounia Borg, Beppe Fenech Adami, Antoine Borg, Sam Abela, Monique Agius [PD], Lee Bugeja Bartolo [PD]

District 8
Balzan, Birkirkara, Fleur de-Lys, Swatar, Iklin, Lija

PL: Alex Muscat, Edward Zammit Lewis, Ian Castaldi Paris

PN: David Thake, Norman Vella, Angelo Micallef, Beppe Fenech Adami, Vincent [Censu] Galea, Claudette Buttigieg, Dorian Sciberras, Therese Comodini Cachia, Timothy Alden [PD], Lee Bugeja Bartolo [PD], Malcolm Bezzina [PD]

MPM: Romina Farrugia Randon

District 9
Gharghur, Msida, Swatar, San Ġwann, Kappara, Swieqi, Madliena, Ta’ Xbiex

PL: Edward Zammit Lewis, Sigmund Mifsud, Clifton Grima, Manuel Mallia

PN: Alan Abela Wadge, Charles Selvaggi, Francis Zammit Dimech, Karl Gouder, Wayne Hewitt, Robert Arrigo, Duncan Bonnici [PD], Timothy Alden [PD]

AD: Arnold Cassola

District 10
Gzira, Naxxar (part of) Baħar ic-Cagħaq, Pembroke, St Julian’s, Paceville, Sliema

PL: Evarist Bartolo, Sigmund Mifsud, Clifton Grima, Manuel Mallia

PN: Alan Abela Wadge, Charles Selvaggi, Francis Zammit Dimech, Anne Marie Muscat Fenech Adami, Karl Gouder, Christopher Sansone, Wayne Hewitt, Robert Arrigo, Marlene Farrugia [PD], Anthony Buttigieg [PD]

AD: Arnold Cassola

District 11
Mdina, Attard, Mosta, Burmarrad

PL: Anthony Agius Decelis [Tony], Alex Muscat, Fleur Vella

PN: Connie Scerri, Simon Busuttil, Graziella Galea, Alex Perici Calascione, Charles Polidano [PD], Shirley Cauchi [PD]

AD: Carmel Cacopardo

MPM: Romina Farrugia Random

District 12
Mellieha, Naxxar, St Paul’s Bay

PL: Evarist Bartolo, Fleur Vella, Franco Mercieca, Kenneth Spiteri, Matthew Joseph Attard

PN: Robert Cutajar, David Thake, Anne Marie Muscat Fenech Adami, Salvu Mallia, Simon Busuttil, Edward Torpiano, Graziella Galea, Claudette Buttigieg, Sam Abela, Duncan Bonnici [PD]

AD: Simon Galea, Luke Caruana

District 13
Gozo

PL: Anton Refalo, Joe Cordina, George Camilleri, Franco Mercieca, Justyne Caruana

PN: Ryan Mercieca, Vincent [Censu] Galea, Charles Polidano [PD]

AD: Luke Caruana

Independent: Nazzareno Bonnici

MPM: Stephen Florian