Back
Register for SMS Alerts
or enter your details manually below...
First Name:
Last Name:
Email:
Password:
Hometown:
Birthday:
Sorry, we couldn't find that email.
Existing users
Email
Password
Sorry, we couldn't find those details.
Enter Email
Sorry, we couldn't find that email.

Sport Malta Award finalists announced

The finalists for the Sport Malta Awards were announced on Monday evening

7 February 2017, 11:26am
The finalists for the Sport Malta Awards were announced on Monday evening
The finalists for the Sport Malta Awards were announced on Monday evening
The finalists for the Sport Malta Awards were announced on Monday evening.

Sportsman of the year

Camilleri Stevie – Waterpolo

Chetcuti William – Shooting

Degiorgio Charles – Horse racing

Micallef Duncan – Drag racing

Xuereb Nathan – Shooting

 

Sportswoman of the year

Abela Sue – Ten Pin Bowling

Carannante Tiziana – Ten Pin Bowling

Pellicano Helene – Tennis

Wingfield Charlotte – Athletics

Zammit Stevens Yazmin – Weightlifting

Official of the year

Azzopardi Esther – Football 

Borda Joseph – Rugby

Camilleri Terry  – Snooker

Caruana Jesmond – Weightlifting

Sultana Paul – Basketball

Zammit John – Cycling

Coach of the year

Adamoli Angela – Basketball

Bugeja Jimmy – Shooting

Farrugia Anthony – Waterpolo

Holliday Daniel – Rugby

Izzo Karl – Waterpolo

Vella Silvio – Football

Youth of the year (male)

Cassar Kurt – Basketball

Galea Luke – Karate

Giordimaina Gary – Wrestling

Magro Matthew – Ten Pin Bowling

Plumpton Ben – Waterpolo

Sultana Kijan – Squash

Youth of the year (female)

Al Tumi Hannah – Basketball

Attard Gliveau Nicole – Athletics

Grillo Sana – Gymnastics

Pellicano Helene – Tennis

Shultheis Victoria – Sailing

Xuereb Sara – Ten Pin Bowling

Team of the year

Basketball: National Women’s Team

Football: National Men’s Team U/21

Snooker: Team: Alex Borg & Brian Cini

Waterpolo: National Man’s Team – ‘A’

Waterpolo: National Team Under 19

People’s Choice Award

Tiziana Carannante – Bowling

William Chetcuti – Shooting

Keith Galea – Triathlon

Dennis Thornton – Regatta

John Zammit – Cycling

enter to win
DealToday